0

Privacy Statement

For J & P Immobilienmakler GmbH, Lehargasse 7, 1060 Vienna, office@jpi.at (“we”, “us”) it is important to protect your personal data sufficiently. We therefore observe the applicable legal provisions especially the GDPR, the Austrian Data Protection Code (DSG) and the Austrian Telecommunication Code for the protection, rightful use and privacy and securities measures of personal data.In the following, you will find out which information we may collect, process and use, if you visit and use the website www.jpi.at (“website”):

1. What is personal data?

Personal data is information about those affected whose identity is or at least determinable. This includes, for example, your name, your IP address or your e-mail address.

2. What data do we collect from you?

Usage Data: We collect the IP address of your device, the Internet browser used, the browser language, your operating system, the files requested on our website, your Java settings, screen resolution, color depth, website click-through behavior (time of access, clicks) and Website from which you visit us (referrer URL).

Inquiries: If you fill in the contact form on our website and send us your request, we will process the personal data provided by you voluntarily (name, e-mail address, telephone number and message content).

Social Media Plugins: Some pages contain buttons from social media networks (such as Facebook and Twitter) that you can use to recommend our website to others. These plugins are marked with icons (eg “Facebook”, “Twitter” and “Pinterest” button). If you click on such a button, the following data can be transmitted to the respective operator of the social network: IP address, browser information and operating system, screen resolution, installed browser plugins, origin of the visitors and URL of the current page. The respective social network can thereby sometimes assign your user behavior to your personal social media account. For further information see point 7.

3. How do we collect your data?

The data collected during your visit to our website is automatically collected via cookies (see point 7 in detail). Otherwise, we only collect the data on the basis of your entries on our website.

4. What do we use your data for?

Usage Data: We use your personal information to (i) improve our services and our website and improve usability, and (ii) personalize the Services to users of the Website by temporarily storing search parameters. The access data collected by you as part of the website use are used only for statistical evaluations and in aggregated form for the purpose of operating, security and optimizing the website (mainly legitimate interests).

Inquiries: We use your personal data transmitted via the contact form on our website only to process your request and thus to fulfill our (pre) contractual obligations.

Newsletter: If you have given your consent, we will use your personal data (name, telephone number and e-mail address) announced during the newsletter subscription for the following direct marketing purposes:

By clicking on the “Submit” button in the newsletter, you consent to your voluntarily provided personal data (name, e-mail address and telephone number) from us for the purpose of sending (i) newsletters about our current projects (ii) marketing and product information related to our Services, (iii) satisfaction surveys about our Services and (iv) event invitations are processed by email.

You can revoke this consent at any time by contacting us (eg by e-mail, pressing the unsubscribe link in the e-mail footer, etc.).

5. Will your data be shared with third parties?

We provide your personal data to the extent necessary to the following external service providers (processors):

  • to IT service providers and / or providers of data hosting or data processing or similar services;
  • to other service providers, providers of tools and software solutions, who also support us in the provision of our services and act on our behalf (including providers of marketing tools, marketing agencies, communications service providers and call centers).

All our processors process your data only on our behalf and on the basis of our instructions for the provision of the above-mentioned services.

In addition, we will transmit your personal data to the following extent to the extent necessary:

  • to external third parties to the extent necessary on the basis of our legitimate interests (eg auditors, insurances in case of insurance, legal representative in case of need, etc);
  • to authorities and other public bodies to the extent required by law (eg tax authorities, etc.).

6. How is your data protected?

We take reasonable technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data against unintentional or unlawful deletion, alteration, damage or loss, and against unauthorized disclosure or access. In addition, we and our employees are committed to data privacy.

7. Does the website use cookies?

Yes, we use cookies. These are small text files that are temporarily stored on your computer and stored by your browser. With the help of cookies, the website can store important data. This will make your use of the website more comfortable.

Like most sites, if you have given your consent, we use cookies for a variety of purposes to help you better use our site. If you do not give your consent, we only collect anonymous data, for example, to determine the total number of visitors to our website.

7.1 Google Analytics

If you have consented, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). This analytics tool uses cookies to aggregate standard logging information and visitor behavior of our website. The information generated by this cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on a server in the United States or other non-EU countries.

The following information is collected by Google Analytics: browser, device type, device model, country, service provider, screen resolution (on mobile device), time spent on the site, language, operating system, pages viewed on the site. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by you to compile reports on the website activity for us.

You can also object to the setting of cookies through the settings of your browser or download a browser plug-in at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

7.2 Use of Facebook plugins

On our websites are plugins of the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA integrated. The Facebook plugins can be recognized by the Facebook logo (white “f” on blue tile) on our website. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

When you visit our websites, the plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our websites with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Share” button while logged in to your Facebook account, you can link the contents of our websites to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate the visit of our websites with your user account. We point out that we are not aware of the content of the data transmitted and their use by Facebook. For more information, see the Facebook Privacy Policy at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to associate your visit to our websites with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account before accessing our website.

8. Use of Pinterest

Within our online offering, features and content of the Pinterest service offered by Pinterest Inc., 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA, 94301, USA, may be incorporated. For this, e.g. Content such as images, videos, or text and buttons that users use to promote their content, subscribe to the content creators, or subscribe to our posts. If the users are members of the platform Pinterest, Pinterest can call the o.g. Assign contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Pinterest Privacy Policy: https://about.pinterest.com/privacy-policy.

9. Use of Twitter

Within our online offering, features and content of the Twitter service offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA, may be incorporated. For this, e.g. Content such as images, videos, or text and buttons that users use to promote their content, subscribe to content creators, or subscribe to our posts. If the users are members of the platform Twitter, Twitter can call the o.g. Assign contents and functions to the profiles of the users there. Twitter is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active).

Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy,

Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

10. Storage time

We only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill our obligations to you. However, for the purposes of our record keeping obligations, we usually store your personal data provided in connection with orders seven years after the fulfillment of the contract.

If you have only registered for newsletters and the receipt of advertising information according to item 4 and are not a customer of us, we will store your data until your withdrawal of your consent.

11. What rights do you have?

You have the right to receive information in a clear, transparent and easy-to-understand manner as to how we process your personal data and your rights as a data subject (Art. 13 et seq. GDPR):

Therefore, you have a right to information about the personal data we process about you. In addition, you have the right to correct incorrect data and delete your data (“right to be forgotten”). You may also revoke your consent to the processing of personal data with effect for the future if processing is based on your consent. You may also be entitled to restrict the processing of your data, to object to it, and to have the right to return the data you provide in a structured, common and machine-readable format (“data portability”). Our data protection supervisory authority is: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.

Before submitting a complaint to the DPA, or in the course of your or other questions, please contact us:

office@jpi.at

In order for us to process your request for your above rights and to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to unauthorized third parties, please direct the request with a clear identification of your person and a brief description of the extent to which you exercise your above listed rights.

12. Final Provisions

In the course of the further development of the Internet, we will also adapt these data protection regulations on an ongoing basis. We will announce changes in good time on the website. Therefore, you should visit this privacy policy regularly to keep up to date with the latest developments.

As of May 2018

Newsletter Registration
Thank you for
your request
close
Bitte stimmen Sie der Nutzung von Cookies zu, um alle Funktionen dieser Website nutzen zu können. Mehr Information
OK